Privacy Policy

The Sole Workshop

BE 0704.641.553

hello@thesoleworkshop.com

 

The  Sole Workshop  respects your privacy  and ensures that the personal  information you give us is kept  confidential. In this privacy policy  we describe what data we collect when you use our services and/or products, why  we collect it and what we do with it. We  also inform you of your rights, who has access  to your data and how long we keep your data. If you have any questions about our privacy policy after  reading this, please let us know at hello@thesoleworkshop.com.


 

Purposes  of processing  and retention period

 

The Sole Workshop collects and processes your data for the purposes listed below. We use both data that you provide to us and data  that we collect ourselves (for example  about your visit to our website). We retain personal data for the time needed to achieve a particular purpose, or for the time prescribed by  law (e.g. for retention of accounting documents).

 

Executing  your order

In  order  to execute  your order, we  need your name, email  address, billing address, delivery address, payment details, telephone number, and size information. This enables us to deliver your order correctly and  keep you updated on its progress. We are required  by law to retain data about your order for seven years.

 

Newsletter

To  provide  product updates,  special offers, and  other marketing material  from us, we store your email  address. This data is received through  our subscription form via the website or sales order history. This data will be retained on our list but may be withdrawn at any time by  request.


 

Legal  grounds  of processing

 

The Sole Workshop processes personal data on the following legal grounds:

  • Consent  (e.g. for  sending newsletters and emails)

  • Where it is necessary for the execution of a contract (e.g.  order fulfillment)

 

When the processing of personal data takes place on the legal grounds of consent, you have the right to withdraw  your consent for future processing  at any time.


 

Transfer  to third parties

 

The Sole Workshop will not sell your personal data to third parties. Furthermore, we will share your data with third parties  exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling  your order

  • Producing (and distributing) newsletters

 

Any  employee  and the third  parties we engage  are required to respect  the confidentiality of your data.  We will only share your personal data  with suppliers within the European Economic  Area or third parties outside the EEA provided  they have signed a processing agreement and guarantee  sufficient protection on the basis of an adequacy decision  by the European Commission (e.g. the EU-US Privacy Shield).


 

Cookies

 

During  your visit  to our website,  cookies (small text  files) may be stored  on your computer or mobile  device. Cookies enable us to  recognize your device on a subsequent  visit so that you do not have to enter or download the same information each time.  Cookies also give us an insight into how you use our website and how we can make our services more user-friendly.

 

You  can set  your internet  browser so that  you don’t accept cookies,  so that you receive a warning  when a cookie is installed, or so  that the cookies are deleted after your session. However, some graphic elements may  not be displayed correctly or you may be unable  to use certain applications if cookies are disabled  in your browser.

 

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Facilitate faster site loading

  • Compile data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

 

You  have the  right to inspect  the personal data that  we hold about you and to correct it if it is incorrect or incomplete. You may also have your personal data deleted, have the processing of your personal data restricted,  and object to the processing of some or all of your personal data by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to request a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) of your personal data and to have them transferred to another party.  You have the right, free of charge, to oppose any processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

 

In  order  to exercise  the above rights,  you need to:

To  prevent  abuses, we  request that you include a copy of your identity card (with the photograph  blocked out if you wish).


 

Complaints

 

If  you have  any questions  or complaints about  your data and the protection  of your privacy, contact us using  the contact details at the top of this  privacy policy. You have the right to direct  your complaint to the Data Protection Authority at any time (contact@apd-gba.be, +32 (0)2 274 48 00,  www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels).


 

Changes  to our privacy  policy

The Sole Workshop  may change its  privacy policy. We  will announce any such  changes on our website. This privacy policy was last modified on: 18 October 2018